Changeset: 131263204
Mechanical edit to delete Garmin tags that were mentioned by Marc Zoutendijk & SomeoneElse from the DWG (on Discord) as being useless: https://overpass-turbo.eu/s/1q8H Also removed address tags from roads and removed some redundant is_in tags
Closed by Friendly_Ghost
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (18621 en_GB) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from ivanbranco
Seems like this tag also is from Garmin? https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/keys/catmp-RoadID#overview
-
Comment from Friendly_Ghost
Most likely, and https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/search?q=PFM too. Marc Zoutendijk is now in contact with people from the CATMP project. If he concludes that these tags are equally irrelevant in OSM, these tags shall also be deleted.
-
Comment from Patrickov
Next time do not use one edit over such a large area. Thanks.
-
Comment from woodpeck
Casper, if the DWG concludes that tags should be removed then the DWG will remove these tags. If DWG members privately say that they think soemething is useless, that is NOT sufficient reason to delete whatever that is without any community consultation.
-
Comment from Friendly_Ghost
Thank you, Frederik. I am already in contact with Marc Zoutendijk and with SomeoneElse about this, and all statements were made in a public Discord server with a few thousand members in it.
-
Comment from woodpeck
That is not the issue. The issue is that you have taken something that these DWG members have said in a private capacity and used it to support an un-discussed mass change in OSM. Personally, there's a ton of things in OSM that I find useless, and every now and then I will say that in a discussion, but this would not be a reason for anyone to go out deleting the stuff because "DWG member woodpeck said so". Do you understand the difference?
-
Comment from Friendly_Ghost
I do understand the difference. That said, I went out and checked the data, I looked at the documentation, I confirmed that it was indeed useless and then I deleted it. Isn't that what you're supposed to do with useless data?
-
Comment from Friendly_Ghost
Marc Zoutendijk himself had already suggested that he would do the cleanup. I simply beat him to it.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
@Friendly_Ghost Quoting myself directly from Discord: "Not that there's any point in having garmin_type in OSM, but equally removing it does nothing useful either."
Are you being a pillock for a hobby or do you see it as some sort of long-term career?
Please don't misrepresent people's views like this.
On the subject of the data, I suggested that you might want to discuss whether the automatic removal of this data by editors was or was not a good idea. That would still be the best way forward, but it would require you to act as part of a community rather than someone who "thinks that the always know best", despite having relatively little experience of this sort of thing.
This isn't the first time you've got into trouble for this attitude:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Friendly_Ghost/blocks and it's a shame that you don't seem to be learning. -
Comment from Friendly_Ghost
For completeness I'm sharing this quote from Marc Zoutendijk to Mateusz Konieczny (2023-01-13) here: "Recently I did quite a lot of mass removal (for the DWG) of those garmin_type tags. They seem to be leftovers from some undocumented imports. garmin_road_class and garmin_type can (and should!) be removed. They don't have any in function in OSM whatsoever.
Do you want me to do the cleanup or do you?" -
Comment from MoiraPrime
I think your time would be better spent fixing map errors and adding missing data to the map, rather than picking random harmless tags to remove across the entire world and making everyone angry.
- 42731055, v5
- 42731056, v5
- 42731057, v3
- 42731058, v5
- 42731064, v9
- 42731065, v7
- 42731067, v5
- Forestry Trunk Road (4676490), v41
- South 243rd Street (6466520), v14
- Perimeter Road (24197630), v11
- Sitaram Mill Road (24589032), v20
- Kovilakam Padam Road (24640033), v17
- 24640036, v22
- Thrissur - Shornur Road (24640043), v13
- Karunakaran Nambiar Road (24640047), v10
- Nethaji Road (24640055), v14
- 24819884, v8
- 24819885, v10
- 24828317, v4
- 24828318, v2
- Statue (Music Tradisional) S.Harapan (702339776), v3
- Kak Dadut Rest. (702341132), v3
- Pura Agung Amerta Bhuana (702341133), v4
- Jurang South Link (702341391), v2
- Southlink Swimming P. (702341392), v4
- South Link Lobby (702341393), v2
- Southlink-Dsua (702341394), v2
- South Link (702341415), v4
- Bukit Tiban Kampung (702341416), v2
- Mushallah South Link (702341417), v4
- Crown Vista Hotel (702347752), v4
- Vista Fitnes And Swimming Pool (702347754), v4
- Footsal Btm Centre (898919909), v2
- Kadin Kota Batam (898920049), v4
- Masjid Nurul Halimah (898920248), v4
- Taman Seruni Indah (898920249), v4
- Mahkota Raya (898920251), v5
- Makmur Home (898921023), v3
- Rafflesia Ruko (898921046), v3
- Obonk Steak And Ribs (898921052), v3
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |