Changeset: 100594287
Random details from walk along Otley Chevin
Closed by skifans
Tags
changesets_count | 2158 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.19.6 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery;OS OpenData StreetView;.gpx data file |
locale | en |
resolved:crossing_ways:highway-highway | 1 |
resolved:crossing_ways:highway-waterway | 2 |
resolved:help_request:fixme_tag | 2 |
source | survey;gps;aerial imagery |
Discussion
-
Comment from TrekClimbing
Did you tag the right path https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/841053062 ?
That path exists although the one below (north) is very difficult to find/follow https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/817341660 -
Comment from skifans
I'll defer to you - I only got as far as the wall with the private keep out sign (eastern end - https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/7633403455) - and could only see one route continuing into the woods. I thought based on the heading it was the more Northerly of the 2 but may have been wrong.
Incidentally the private keep out sign looked quite new, how long has it been there? If these routes have existed for some time might be worth a DMMO for public footpath to keep public access?
-
Comment from skifans
I've removed the comment in: https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/100657670
-
Comment from TrekClimbing
Thanks. Well, unfortunately, I first went along that path in late August when I added it (in dim light the first time and with a spotty GPS hence "resurvey"), but having gone along it today it's a well worn path. I don't remember a private sign from my first visit (when I went over the wall. Today I tried to approach it from the other possibly non-existent path (although there's a hint of it at the Western end). There are no "Private" signs at the other ends - and at those ends there are genuine stiles and gaps in the fence (rather than fence torn down, etc).
Yes, it would be good to get these paths added (hadn't realised they weren't part of Chevin park to be honest) but I have no evidence of usage (apart from them looking well used). I might try contacting some local walking groups. -
Comment from skifans
Ok, sorry I'm have a little bit of trouble understanding exactly what route you went along today. Hopefully you'll have seen the sign today (I've got a photo if not) but I don't think its impossible that it is more recent then August.
Yes the PROW over Chevin park are a complete mess, and especially in the forest section have no relation to the modern day paths. And that would here the boundaries of the park are not clear. I'm struggling to place it exactly based on the photo I happened to take.
Yeah, afraid I don't have much to give you with evidence of access either (only moved around ~6 months ago), and it isn't something I know too much about. I think them being proper sties could significantly help such a case. I also note that the southern of the 2 (OSM way 841053062) is shown on older maps in the library of Scotland archive as a public footpath if you use the side by side viewer it overlays almost exactly. It first appears (labelled FP) in the 1888-1913 survey.
The route also has a listing on the BHS research record with more historical maps: http://www.bhsaccess.org.uk/dobbin/pathdetails.php?id=northeast/2026Leeds&pathid=LEE-0008
That said I'm not sure exactly what I can offer but do get in touch if I can lend a hand in anyway. If you don't hear anything back from the walking groups I'll stick another sign to the private one asking if anyone used to use the route.
-
Comment from skifans
Sorry - forgot a link for the library of Scotland site: https://maps.nls.uk/geo/explore/side-by-side/#zoom=17&lat=53.89598&lon=-1.70082&layers=6&right=osm
-
Comment from TrekClimbing
Thanks for that. I approached West to East and didn't get as far as the wall before turning back up, but I believe you about the sign. The path is on the 1:10,560 map too from the 1950s/60s. There's a relatively new fence (older than 6 months) with a purpose made gap at https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/7813856165 which is odd.
Yeah I only moved here 5 years ago so don't have long local knowledge
-
Comment from skifans
Ahh - ok. Yes it is still shown relatively recently, but may have not been recorded for some reason.
Interesting, I might try and head up one evening to nab photos of the stiles/gaps, might be useful.
I've also sent a quick email to https://www.facebook.com/otleychevinorchardproject/ just to see if they have got any information on the routes usage.
- 914499941, v1
- 914499942, v1
- 914499943, v1
- 914499944, v1
- Far Row (914499945), v1
- Cabin Road (914499946), v1
- 914499947, v1
- 914499948, v1
- 914499949, v1
- 914499950, v1
- 914499951, v1
- 914499952, v1
- 914499953, v1
- 914499954, v1
- 914499955, v1
- 914499956, v1
- East Chevin Road (4191968), v22
- 4445306, v5
- 4597504, v7
- Quarry Road (24289821), v7
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |