Changeset: 112746759
Jerusalem's Christian Quarter is a predominantly Palestinian Arab neighborhood. In Jerusalem, the main nametag for predominantly Palestinian Arab neighborhood are shown in Arabic. Updating "Christian Quarter" to be consistent with this standard.
Closed by NFZANMNIM
Tags
changesets_count | 2581 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.20.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | OpenStreetMap (Standard) |
locale | en |
Discussion
-
Comment from user_11418917
Reverted! Stop the vandalisms!
First of all this is the Israeli side not a "Palestinian Arab neighborhood" meanwhile the Christian can speak Arabic but they are not Arab nor Palestinians, they are Israelis and every road sign in this neighborhood is in Hebrew, I've been there. I saw it with my eyes! Stop the vandalisms edits.
You are vandalize the map all around the world like: https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/100090200 when you deleted all roads numbers! and other vandalisms in the Gulf region etc.. stop it. y'all iranian vandalists should stop these vandal edits! stop! -
Comment from NFZANMNIM
what? what are you talking about?
Iraq and Persian Gulf edits don't have anything to do with Jerusalem.How is Christian Quarter different from Silwan, or Beit Hanina, or Ra'as al Amoud, also in Israeli-controlled Jerusalem, Also predominently Palestinian-Arab?
Not Just in Jerusalem, but in Israel proper as well, Arabic speaking communities, have their main nametag in Arabic. Look at Galilee, or look at the area East of Beersheba.
-
Comment from user_11418917
You are vandalizing the map, you removed every road number in Baghdad roads, you were with the iranian vandalists who edited the gulf you did it at least 6 times! Now you’re changing this over and over! This is considered as edit war, and you should just stop.. stop your vandalism.
-
Comment from NFZANMNIM
Look, let's put Baghdad and Persian Gulf aside for now. Focus on this topic right now. They have nothing to do with this.
For the matter of names in Israel-Palestine, I specifically checked in the forum of OSM editors about a year ago, asking what the policy is for naming. The policy is, each town and neighborhood will be either Arabic or Hebrew, depending on the predominant language of its residents.
Explain how the Christian Quarter shouldn't get an Arabic principle name tag similar to Arabic speaking communities in Israel-proper (which include Muslim, Christian, and Druze communities). You yourself stated that the Christian population of the neighbourhood are predominantly Arabic-Speaking. (and every road sign in Jerusalem is trilingual, Arabic Hebrew English)
-
Comment from NFZANMNIM
Here is where I checked with Israeli forum of OSM editors about place names in Israel-Palestine
https://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?id=71448 -
Comment from user_11418917
First of all I mentioned those edits of yours because they are vandalisms too by you, the same user.
2nd of all I never said "predominantly Arabic-Speaking" I said "they are Israelis and every road sign in this neighborhood is in Hebrew, I've been there. I saw it with my eyes" go up and read.3rd of all, the link you posted do not have any source if those are predominantly Arabic-Speaking, so if you want to edit the main 'name' tag please put sources for your edits.
Finally if you're real serious about what you said, that the 'name' tag should be in the predominantly speaking language, then why don't you edit the Arabian neighborhoods and cities inside your country Iran and put the Arabic name as the main one since they're predominantly Arabic-Speaking? Can't wait to see you edit those cities if you're real serious.
Best Regards. -
Comment from NFZANMNIM
You're now being racist and dismissive of the topic for no reason, without me even telling you whether I'm Iranian or not.
Would you like to discuss this matter seriously or not?
Here, this source states that Christian Quarter is home to Arab Christians, similar to Beit Hanina and Beit Safafa.
"Jerusalem Institute for Policy Research" is a well respected institution, cited many times by Israeli ministry of foreign affairs
-
Comment from user_11418917
Says the one who have a Persian Gulf profile picture in the Iranian way in other forums and websites which clarify the face your political opinion, I've seen enough of what you typed online, and it's getting me sick actually, but I'm gonna respect the fact that this is a different matter and we only discuses things that happened in OSM, so in OSM you're a vandalist.
I always have good faith in people, but you sir didn't left any chance for. I said if you really care about the names why don't you apply what you said for your country? if you do it then yes you did it in good faith, it's that simple. Getting political is not welcomed in OSM, please read the guidelines maybe it will help.
Now about your link, a simple google search says Population of Beit Hanina is over 27,000 while your link says "number of Christian Arabs live are Beit Hanina is 3,100", same for others.
As I said, if you want to "correct the name" tags of neighborhoods you should start with an area you are familiar with like your country, Iran, I see lots of Arab neighborhoods with Persians names, maybe you need to fix them.
I'm done here, discussion with you without seeing an actual changes from you is a waste of time, if you're really edit in good faith go fix your vandalism in Baghdad and bring back the road numbers that you deleted first, after that I'm open for discussions.
Best regards. -
Comment from SomeoneElse
@lockdownguy please calm down. Repeated accusations of "vandalism!" don't reinforce whatever point you are trying to make.
There is a genuine discussion to be had about what names should be used; NFZANMNIM did the right thing by asking at https://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?id=71448 (and it would have been helpful to mention that at https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/112279744 too; I've now added that link).
@lockdownguy if you find yourself annoyed by something it often helps to take a break before replying rather than "venting your spleen" via the keyboard. If you make further accusations of vandalism like this where it isn't justified we (the DWG) will have to consider enforcing a break from OSM via a short block.
Re the road reference numbers in Baghdad, I'll comment somewhere more relevant.
Best Regards,
Andy (from OSM's Data Working Group) -
Comment from user_11418917
Dear Andy,
First of all I believe you didn't read or understand the situation well unfortunately, please read the whole discussion here, also please what I commend to you here: https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/112830850
About calling him a "vandalist" this is not me, this word came from the DMG calling the users who were editing the name of the Persian Gulf, he was one of them, the DMG called them "nationalist vandalism" I'm not the first who said it, this is exactly the same matter. he was vandalizing all around the middle east in the gulf, Baghdad, and Israel and you didn't even told him to stop? while me the one who's restored it getting told to "take a break"?
About the link of the forums he didn't say which neighborhoods he will edit, and this is wrong.
At the end, if he want to edit a neighborhood's name tag he should add sources, unsourced edits that changes name of big cities and neighborhoods should be reverted until provide some sources by the name who changed the name.
Best Regards. -
Comment from user_11418917
Dear @ SomeoneElse, please read my comment here:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/100090200
Thank you..
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |