Changeset: 128307304
Clean up of the area.
Closed by Tomáš Hnyk
Tags
changesets_count | 44 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.22.0 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing Maps Aerial |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from amapanda ᚛ᚐᚋᚐᚅᚇᚐ᚜ 🏳️🌈
Hi. Here you set `access=no` to this path ( https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/23652536#map=17/40.81932/14.43153 ). But it's a part of various hiking/walking routes, e.g. https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/9278345#map=16/40.8239/14.4289 which is the main route around the cone.
Are you sure this path is 100% closed?
I haven't been there, but I hope to go in May. Maybe I can do a survey 😁 But it would be nice if apps like komoot etc could route me on it -
Comment from Tomáš Hnyk
Hello, it is officially closed - you are in legal theory not supposed to be there. That is how I inderstand acces=no. In practise nothing will happen if you use it as long as you do not go all the way to the official route up (there is usually somobody watching it during opening times, but they cannot see more then 100 m) on the rim (just divert before they join and go to the rim crosscountry more on the west side).
-
Comment from Tomáš Hnyk
Even though now thinking - access no is the west part of it. I will check from a desktop, wait a few hours, please.
-
Comment from Tomáš Hnyk
Looking again, it is unfortunatelly correct as reality goes. Though if you remove the access tag, I will not revert it - it is true that it is annoying that one cannot route through it and the regulation is very lightly enforced.
-
Comment from amapanda ᚛ᚐᚋᚐᚅᚇᚐ᚜ 🏳️🌈
Yes, `access=no` is correct for paths you're not legally allowed go on.
Since this entire route is promenantly mentioned on the park website, I couldn't understand how it was closed.
However the route description ( https://www.parconazionaledelvesuvio.it/en/visit-the-park/the-paths/the-great-cono/ ) confirms what you say:> The arrival at Capannuccia at 1,170 metres of altitude is the close destination of the trail.
> At the moment, it is not possible to cover the entire ring (intermediate destination and itinerary destination) as some interventions are being carried out to make the route safe with naturalistic engineering techniques.Clearly OSM is more accurate than the PDF map of the route provided by the park! 🤣
-
Comment from Tomáš Hnyk
Yeah, the PDF is old, I think the situation has been like this for several years, it is a pity, these trails are beautiful (but as I said, I walked this trail and I was not alone that day).
Ways (9)
- 23652536, v8
- Ticket Center (115672660), v5
- 143570263, v3
- La Capannuccia (143570307), v3
- 143570313, v6
- Strada Matrone (193056936), v18
- 423081491, v3
- 1006413627, v2
143570261, v4
Relations (8)
- Sentiero 1, La Valle dell'Inferno (1606539), v13
- Sentiero 5: Il Gran Cono (2672043), v5
- Sentiero 6: La Strada Matrone (2672045), v4
- Sentiero 1: La Valle dell'Inferno (2672046), v10
- Sentiero 6 (9278294), v4
- Sentiero 5: Il Gran Cono (9278345), v4
9278347, v29278352, v2
Nodes (16)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |