Changeset: 140296500
revert of vandalism of mass deletion of name:uk tags by false reason
Closed by SillyWillyDon
Tags
changesets_count | 37 |
---|---|
created_by | osm-revert 1.1.230821 |
revert:id | https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/140217219 |
website | https://revert.monicz.dev |
Discussion
-
Comment from dpolovinkin
Heh pal, your are again mistaken here saying "vandalism of mass deletion of name:uk tags" when two users who added/returned it were blocked by DWG exactly because adding those ukrainian tags was vandalism, you are probably the same guy and you are not in the right here
And to be honest is just pathetic and sad in a way... seeing this repeating attempts to add those translations which just have just no place there and which was proven by blocks of the previous users. Do you want to prove something? Or at least make some change, even in the platform which is objectively wrong place for such...battles? who knows
-
Comment from SillyWillyDon
these translations are correct, I know belorussian, russian and ukrainian. I dont care details, they are correct. that is enough to they stay on map
-
Comment from dpolovinkin
1 - define correct? there are no ukrainian names for *all* the places which were changed there, and there are 10s of thousands of them. Adding a translation to a places like some random river near Vladivistok to Ukrainian is beyond meaningless. There is no need for those translations, which are especially 100% politically motivated.
2 - your account have basically zero commits on OSM, so no mapping experience, not sure you can make decisions like that. Or - you are a second acc of someone? Who is this then? maybe someone who was blocked because of things like that?
3 - did you check all tens of thousands of translations to make sure they are "correct", whatever you mean by that? -
Comment from SomeoneElse
Just to be clear - as per https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Verifiability , all data in OSM needs to be verifiable. There are a couple of examples around the world where one language has multiple ways of writing it (see https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Names#Transliteration for examples).
However, generally speaking, transliteration and translation should be avoided. If there really is a sign in a certain language, or some other licence-compatible way of verifying that name, then it makes sense for a place to have multiple languages. If there isn't, it doesn't.
As an example, it wouldn't surprise me if there was a verifiable Unkrainian name for https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/1644131 , but I'd be very surprised if all of the examples that were recently changed were verifiable.
That said, that doesn't mean that the actual name:uk in this changeset are correct. The one used for https://osm.mapki.com/history/relation/1644131 was the same as was added in https://osm.org/changeset/135670474 by someone whose work was (in the Ukrainian forum) notorious for its poor quality.
-- Andy, from OSM's Data Working Group -
Comment from dpolovinkin
thanks for answer! important thing here is - all those changesets which were reverted by me and them reverted two times already by two new users - are all from this user you are talking about, didn't remove anything else
-
Comment from dpolovinkin
@SomeoneElse Hi again Andy, so what do we do here? the author doesn't answer as it seems, and I do want to revert those vandalism changesets which do not have any proper names again, only I afraid this new user will revert it again...
-
Comment from dpolovinkin
also I'm pretty sure that this is again a working of avinet_ua even after his ban or something like that as he's quoting your words in this thread https://community.openstreetmap.org/t/topic/100629/90
-
Comment from dpolovinkin
just to refer to it, in older thread here (https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/139177539) I've made arguments and examples that places which are translated mechanically by avinet_ua have no name in Russia. This is also one of many changesets which were reverted again by this new user.
- остров Сидорова (22530367), v11
- остров Аскольд (22901454), v21
- Лисий остров (22901592), v13
- остров Орехова (22933739), v12
- остров Опасный (22933800), v13
- Ліпа (25080754), v14
- Горбатка (92357328), v11
- Уссури (119760450), v11
- Немта (120796815), v12
- Немта (120796826), v13
- Мельгуновка (130503110), v11
- Мельгуновка (130503111), v11
- Второй (137189535), v11
- Дальневосточный морской заповедник (141611438), v20
- Арсеньевка (Даубихе) (142771824), v12
- Илистая (145054189), v9
- Уссури (149727538), v9
- Мельгуновка (151560601), v10
- Карьер (159154478), v6
- Урочище "Елисеевские равнины" (162519933), v6
- Анучинский муниципальный округ (1643987), v33
- Черниговский район (1644088), v38
- Михайловский район (1644091), v40
- Хорольский муниципальный округ (1644096), v43
- Октябрьский муниципальный округ (1644100), v31
- Пограничный муниципальный округ (1644127), v35
- Ханкайский муниципальный округ (1644129), v42
- Спасский район (1644131), v47
- Кировский район (1644137), v31
- Лесозаводский городской округ (1644955), v25
- Дальнереченский район (1645042), v44
- Арсеньевский городской округ (1645097), v20
- Яковлевский район (1645107), v32
- Чугуевский муниципальный округ (1645836), v31
- Кавалеровский муниципальный округ (1645854), v40
- Красноармейский район (1645855), v31
- Лазовский муниципальный округ (1645869), v50
- Ольгинский муниципальный округ (1645870), v42
- Партизанский район (1645917), v54
- Пожарский муниципальный округ (1645919), v34
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |