Changeset: 53206920
correct coastline where PGS identified mangrove as water
Closed by dougcb68
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12443 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing imagery |
Discussion
-
Comment from EvanSiroky
This changeset appears to have deleted a lot of relations. Most notably, the relation 2551642: the state of Nayarit.
-
Comment from dougcb68
Thanks for the comment. I will look at the issue when I get time--hopefully later today. My procedure in the areas where the coastline co-locates with and thena political boundary is to duplicate the political boundary and use the duplicate as the coastline. In this process, I remove the relationships from the duplicate. It is not unlikely that I screwed up and removed the relationships from the original, not the duplicate. I will look into this ASAP.
-
Comment from freyfogle
This edit also took out 5 different Mexican municipalities (admin_level 6). Please can we revert this change? It doesn't seem you accomplished what you intended.
-
Comment from dougcb68
Mea culpa. I think I understand my error, and have spent a couple of hours studying how to rectify it. My plan is to load all of the ways and nodes listed in the relationship history into JOSM, select them all, then using the relationship editor, re-apply all of the relationship tags listed in the history. Given my obviously limited understanding of relationships, I think this should correct my mistake. It might take me a couple of days to find the time to get this done but I will work on it as fast as possible. Any comments?
-
Comment from mtmail
Try the 'undelete' plugin for JOSM. It doesn't always work, e.g. when a way was meanwile edited but sometimes it's the fastest to get back the old version.
-
Comment from freyfogle
Please can you instead roll back this change ASAP so we get the state back and then you can fine tune things at your leisure. Losing a whole state for many days is bad
-
Comment from dougcb68
I believe that I have repaired the problem for Nayarit State using the procedure I described above. Please let me know if I was successful or if there are still issues. If this procedure worked as I expect, I will proceed to rectify the other relations ASAP. I apologize to all I have inconvenienced with my blunder and I promise to learn more about relations before I screww around with them again.
-
Comment from freyfogle
Hi Doug,
don't worry, everyone makes mistakes, the key is learning from them and repairing any issues. I'm not sure your revert worked though, relation
2551642 still is shown as deleted as are the municipalities. I hate to press, but I have projects that depend on this data and it's now been 6 days. Please can you just reverse the entire changeset and then at your leisure make the changes you need without deleting the state and the municipalities.thanks for your help
-
Comment from mtmail
I see the rollback in changeset 53365582 from 11h ago. Thanks a lot.
-
Comment from freyfogle
sorry, I should clarify, yes, it is great that the state is back, but we need the municipalities as well if possible. And the state now has a new osm id, which causes unnecessary pain for downstream data consumers. Only one of the five municipalities is back. In my opinion the best option would be to totally reverse this changeset (if that is still possible - probably not due to other changes in the meanwhile)
-
Comment from dougcb68
Freyfogle-I´m afraid that I don know how to reverse a changeset. The procedure that I used was the best I could devise. Perhaps you could direct me to some reference material on how to reverse a changeset. Otherwise, I was planning on working on rolling back the changes to the municipalities right now, using the procedure I used with the Nayarit state relationships.
Also, I tried to contact you directly by replying to the email you sent. That was returned as undeliverable. When I tried to message you through your user page I got a server error 500 message. Maybe we can set up a more direct link if you email me using my OSM user name at hotmail.com. Meanwhile, I will be researching other means of rolling back changesets.
-
Comment from dougcb68
I tried the JOSM reverter plugin but it just produced a string of nodes along the coastline. It did nothing to restore the relations.
-
Comment from dougcb68
I have now restored all 6 of the deleted relations using the procedure outlined above. I am open to any other suggestions for repairing the damage I have caused. I can think of nothing else to do, so I will return to my mangrove mapping.
Ways (5)
Relations (6)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |