Changeset: 60419887
Undid localisation reversion by Oberaffe. See https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Revert_scripts#Act_responsibly.21
Closed by jmacker
Tags
created_by | reverter;JOSM/1.5 (13996 en) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
As I said in https://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?pid=706263#p706263 different OSM communities across the world have chosen very different approaches to "name" mapping. The Indian OSM community has for a long time chosen to use "English" in the name tag throughout India. By all means discuss whether you think it is correct or not, but don't just tell them they're wrong and change the key to your preferred value.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse_Revert
This changeset has been reverted fully or in part by changeset 60509406 where the changeset comment is: Reverting mechanical edit of names in India. See https://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?id=62872 for discussion
Nodes (3)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |