Changeset: 76270319
Corrected cycleway Paardekop. Not a dedicated cycleway. No proper signs.
Closed by Murdock7762
Tags
changesets_count | 48 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.15.5 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | PDOK aerial imagery Beeldmateriaal.nl 25cm latest;.gpx data file |
locale | en-US |
source | gps;local knowledge |
Discussion
-
Comment from eggie
Hi Murdock..
Here you find a walking- and a cycleroute. If you interrupt the cycle route the routing is disturbed. Are you aware of the walking and cycleroutes?
Eggie -
Comment from eggie
In this layer you see the cycleroute.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/76270319#map=16/51.4726/5.9104&layers=C -
Comment from eggie
fixing is in progress
-
Comment from Murdock7762
are you saying I cannot restore the cycle route with the ID editor? any other way to restore the changeset?
-
Comment from Murdock7762
the track between 84 and 02 is not a dedicated cycle path with proper signs. it follows the unmaintained track road I created
-
Comment from Murdock7762
same between 85 and 25
-
Comment from eggie
DvdHoven (routeexpert) is fixing the routes at the moment. So please don't map for now at this area.
The simple way is of course to revert your changeset, but that will be pity for your efforts. :)
For the next time first check if there are any routerelations. For starting mappers relations looks extreemly difficult.
That's the hidden world behind OSM.
Editor iD is not well suited for route relations.
We prefer JOSM.
Greetz,
eggie -
Comment from Murdock7762
thanks a lot for trying to keep my other work.
-
Comment from Murdock7762
just for the future....can I change some tags if a track has a relation to a cycle route? or better not touch it at all then with Editor ID? thx
-
Comment from eggie
Editor iD is improving, but in the eyes of the route-experts it's a routekiller.
The order of the parts are mixed up.
Making a routes is easy but changing a route is the problem.
Better invest in JOSM.
editor josm stap voor stap
https://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?id=53710It's also possible to consult the experts at the forum.
We don't blame new mappers making faults. :)
Greetz,
Eggie
Ways (9)
- 739117602, v1
- 36833568, v10
- 529238993, v2
- 529238998, v3
- 529238999, v3
529238992, v2529238994, v3529238995, v2595773084, v2
Relations (7)
- Fietsnetwerk Land van Peel en Maas (8670), v348
- 1029917, v9
- Wandelnetwerk Dorpen van Venray (1553085), v98
- 7620770, v4
- 7620771, v3
- 7620772, v3
8367472, v3
Nodes (14)
- 428181021, v3
- 428181024, v4
- 1667828531, v2
- 6920444665, v2
428181019, v2428181020, v3428181022, v41667828508, v21667828527, v25141564029, v25141564030, v25141564035, v25141564036, v25141564038, v3
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |